April 22, 2014

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the GGGrit Terms of Use. The term “GGGrit,” “we,” and “us” includes GGGrit Corporation and our affiliates and subsidiaries. This Privacy Policy explains how GGGrit may collect, use and disclose information we obtain through the “Service.”

The services provided by GGGrit enable people to connect to each other online and offline in order to strengthen their professional network and obtain career counseling, introductions and skills. GGGrit connects its users using demographic, psychographic and other personal information. These services are available through GGGrit’s application, platform and related websites (including Talentedly.com. get.talentedly.com, ask.talentedly.com), which may be made available to you through your employer’s website (collectively, the “Service”).

In the course of providing the Service, we may collect “Personal Information,” which means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number.

We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual.

Changes

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. Please check back and review it – it will explain what we will and will not do with your Personal Information and any updates to procedures. Your continued use of the Service means that you agree with this Privacy Policy. If we should ever sell the company, merge with another company, file for bankruptcy or otherwise change our status, information, including Personal Information, collected through the Service may be transferred.

New Uses of Personal Information. From time to time, we may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

Information Collection

You do not need to register to use the Service, but if you do, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, age, and location. You may also provide other optional information.

Using the Service. We collect information you post through the Service. For example, when you interact with other users by submitting posts to the Service, the Service will collect the information you provide in such submissions, including any Personal Information.

Making Payments. When you make payments through the Service, you may need to provide Personal Information to our third-party service providers, such as your credit card number.

Customer Support. We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team.

Cookies, Automatic Data Collection, and Related Technologies. The Service collects and stores information that is generated automatically as you use it, including your preferences and anonymous usage statistics.

Cookies are small text files placed in your computer browser to store preferences. GGGrit uses cookies to authenticate you when you log on and keep track of your preferences and the unique elements of your experience. You can control how your browser manages cookies. If you configure your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use our products or services that require you to sign in or take advantage of all their features.

By using the Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the Service.

Children

We take the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) very seriously. COPPA requires that websites directed to children under 13 that collect personal information from children or general audience sites that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information from children inform parents and legal guardians about how they collect, use and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from, or about children under 13 years of age.

Links

The GGGrit web site and services may contain links to other sites. We cannot be responsible for their content or for private information that you may choose to share with them. Our privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Service.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information in the following manner:

  1. To promote our products and services;
  2. To communicate with you; and
  3. To support and improve the products and services we offer.

Internal and Service-Related Usage. We use information, including Personal Information, for internal and service-related purposes only and may provide it to third parties to allow us to facilitate the Site. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our services.

Communications. We may send email to the email address you provide to us to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance.

Marketing. We may use information, including Personal Information, to provide online advertising on the Service and to facilitate transmittal of information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

Aggregate Data. We may anonymize and aggregate data collected through the Service and use it for any purpose.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information:

  1. to our third-party service providers;
  2. to comply with legal obligations;
  3. to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  4. with your permission.

We Use Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of the Service.

Displaying to Other Users. The content you post to the Service may be displayed on the Service. Other users of the Service may be able to see some information about you, such as your name, location and any other information that you entered on your profile page or as part of the registration process. We are not responsible for privacy practices of the other users who will view and use the posted information.

Social Networking and Other Websites. The Service may allow you to share information, including Personal Information, with social networking websites, such as Facebook. We do not share your Personal Information with them unless you direct the Service to share it. Their use of the information will be governed by their privacy policies, and you may be able to modify your privacy settings on their websites.

Marketing. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may allow access to other data collected by the Service to enable the delivery of online advertising on this website, or otherwise facilitate transmittal of information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; or protect yours’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety.

We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

Public Information

GGGrit enables members to share Personal Information via discussion, email, linking and posting at your discretion. We are not responsible for any publication or use of any Personal Information that you have chosen to share in these public spaces.

Security of Your Information

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using the Service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Service or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at info @ gggrit dot com

International Users

By choosing to visit the Service or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the state of New York and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with GGGrit or the Service will be in accordance with the Terms of Use.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information you’ve submitted on the Service, please use email us at info at gggrit dot come to get in touch. You may also contact us by postal mail at:

GGGrit Corporation

ATTN: Privacy Dept.
180 Cabrini Blvd., New York, NY 10033